Go to m.barnard.edu for the Mobile Barnard web app or download it from the App Store or Google Play.

Department Chairs and Program Directors


FALL 2014

DEPARTMENT

NAME

TELEPHONE/OFFICE

Department Chairs

Africana Studies

Kaiama Glover (co-chair)
Celia Naylor (co-chair)

x10180 / 314 Milbank
x44876 / 407 Lehman

Anthropology

Paige West

x45933 / 411 Milbank

Architecture

Karen Fairbanks

x48431 / 500N Diana

Art History

Alex Alberro

x40311 / 503C Diana

Asian & ME Cultures

David (Max) Moerman

x45540 / 303 Milbank

Biological Sciences

Hilary Callahan

x45405 / 1007 Altschul

Chemistry

Dina Merrer

x49631 / 705 Altschul

Classics

Kristina Milnor

x42852 / 216 Milbank

Dance

Lynn Garofala (co-chair)
Katie Glasner (co-chair)

x49770/ 313 Barnard
x42952 / 311 Barnard

Economics

Sharon Harrison

x43333 / 010 Lehman

English

Lisa Gordis

x42114 / 408D Barnard

Env. Science

Stephanie Pfirman (co-chair)
Martin Stute (co-chair)

x45120 / 404C Altschul

French

Peter Connor (co-chair)
Anne Boyman (co-chair)

x45539 / 304 Milbank
x45293 / 313 Milbank

History

Lisa Tiersten

x44733 / 422B Lehman

Mathematics

Walter Neumann

x45074 / 616 Math

Philosophy

Fred Neuhouser

x42064 / 326D Milbank

Physical Education

Lisa Northrop

x46940 / 422 A Lehman

Physics & Astronomy

Tim Halpin-Healy

x45102 / 504 Altschul

Political Science

Alexander Cooley

x49544 / 414 Lehman

Psychology

Robert Remez

x44247 / 415C Milbank

Religion

Jack Hawley

x45292 / 219A Milbank

Slavic

Catharine Nepomnyashchy

x45417 / 226B Milbank

Sociology

Debra Minkoff

x42279 / 332D Milbank

Spanish & LA Cultures

Maja Horn

x45071 / 204 Milbank

Theatre

William Worthen

x42757 / 506 Milbank

Women's Studies

Rebecca Jordan-Young

x49088 / 207 Barnard

Program Directors

American Studies

Jennie Kassanoff

x45649 / 413 Barnard

Athena Leadership Studies

Kitty Kolbert

x41865 / 301 Barnard

Comparative Literature

Erk Grimm

x45415 / 320B Milbank

Education

Linda Cole-Taylor

x47476 / 335 Milbank

European Studies

Erk Grimm

x45415 / 320B Milbank

Film Studies

Ross Hamilton

x43453 / 419 Barnard

First-Year English

Margaret Vandenburg

x46945 / 410A Barnard

First-Year Seminar

Elizabeth Hutchinson

x45340 / 500L Diana

Forum on Migration

Jose Moya

x45097 / 413 Lehman

German

Erk Grimm

X45415 / 320B Milbank

Human Rights

J. Paul Martin

x45420 / 226D Milbank

Italian

Nelson Moe

x45418 / 320D Milbank

Jewish Studies

Beth Berkowitz

x42597 / 219 Milbank

Med. & Renaissance

Rachel Eisendrath

x42053/ 311 Milbank

Music

Gail Archer

x45096 / 319 Milbank

Neuroscience & Behavior

John Glendinning

x44749 / 1107 Altschul

Urban Studies

Kimberley Johnson

x48522 / 405 Lehman

Writing Program

Pam Cobrin

x49624 / 216 Barnard

Columbia Chairs

Computer Science

Shree K. Nayar
Adam Cannon

939 7092 / 450 CS
939 7000 / 450 CS

Statistics

Daniel Rabinowitz

x12141 / 1014 SSW